Athletics Calendar

Select a Team

  • Swimming - Girls, Varsity

    2017 - 2018

Schedule

Team News

List of 1 news stories.

  • Linsly women wins season opener.

    The Linsly women produced a solid team effort in winning their season opener against Wheeling Central Catholic.
    Eve Ridenhour won the 200 and 500 freestyles.
    Eve Lei won the 200 I.M.
    Sian Longley took first in the 100 butterfly and 100 Breaststroke.
    Sydney West was a double winner in the 100 freestyle and Breaststroke.
    Read More

Head Coaches

Athletic Director - Mr. B.J. Depew

Listed below are the head coaches for each sport:

Fall:
Cheerleading - Girls, Varsity (Ms. Kylie Harris)
Cross Country - Boys, Varsity (Ms. Carrie Ochap)
Cross Country - Girls, Varsity (Ms. Carrie Ochap)
Football - Boys, Jr. High (Mr. Jay Cartwright)
Football - Boys, JV (Mr. B.J. Depew)
Football - Boys, Varsity (Mr. B.J. Depew)
Golf - Coed, Jr. High (Mr. Mark Landini)
Golf - Coed, JV (Mr. Mark Landini)
Golf - Coed, Varsity (Mr. Mark Landini)
Soccer - Coed, 5th/6th (Mrs. Sarah Ochap)
Soccer - Coed, 7th/8th (Mrs. Caty Coleman)
Soccer - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Greg Martin)
Soccer - Girls, Varsity (Ms. Chelsea Miazgowicz)
Volleyball - Girls, Varsity (Ms. Ashlee Heberger)
Volleyball - Girls, Jr. High (Mrs. Amanda Crews)

Winter:
Basketball - Boys, 5th/6th (Mr. Mark Dodd)
Basketball - Boys, 7th (Nate Cumberworth)
Basketball - Boys, 8th (Mr. Christopher Kiedaisch)
Basketball - Boys, 9th (Mr. Greg Martin)
Basketball - Boys, Varsity/JV (Mr. James Wallace)
Basketball - Girls, 5th/6th (Mrs. Penny Cunningham)
Basketball - Girls, 7th/8th (Mrs. Aslynn Belancic)
Basketball - Girls, Varsity/JV (Mrs. Rebecca Upton)
Cheerleading - Girls, Varsity (Ms. Kylie Harris)
Hockey - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Stefan Brannare)
Swimming - Boys, Varsity (Mr. William Brubaker)
Swimming - Girls, Varsity (Mr. William Brubaker)
Swimming - Coed, Jr. High (Ms. Rachel Pole)
Wrestling - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Brian Valentine)

Spring:
Baseball - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Jay Cartwright)
Baseball - Boys, JV (Mr. Christopher Kiedaisch)
Lacrosse - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Matt Perry)
Softball - Girls, Varsity (Ms. Amanda Smith)
Tennis - Boys, Varsity (Mrs. Rebecca Upton)
Tennis - Girls, Varsity (Mr. David Riethmiller)
Track - Boys, Jr. High - TBA
Track - Boys, Varsity (Nate Cumberworth)
Track - Girls, Jr. High (Mrs. Sarah Ochap)
Track - Girls, Varsity (Mrs. Katie Wallace)

Athletics News

List of 4 news stories.

Archive

The Linsly School

60 Knox Lane, Wheeling WV, 26003
Phone: (304) 233-3260
admit@linsly.org