Select a Team

  • Baseball - Boys, Varsity

    2015 - 2016

Schedule

print
Home
vs.
Oak Glen High School
Win 9-4
Location: Playing Fields - Holloway Field
Home
vs.
Bishop Donahue High School
Win 3-2
Location: Playing Fields - Holloway Field
Away
vs.
Paden City High School
Win 19-0
Location: Paden City (Varsity Baseball)
Away
vs.
Oak Glen High School
Win 6-3
Location: Oak Glen (Varsity/JV Baseball)
Away
vs.
Weir High School
Win 9-7
Location: Weir High (Baseball)
Away

Baseball Doubleheader

vs.
Mercersburg Academy
Loss 12-2
Away
vs.
Mercersburg Academy
Loss 8-9
Location: Mercersburg Academy (Lacrosse)
Away
Cancelled
vs.
Wheeling Central Catholic High School
Location: Playing Fields - I-470 Field
Away
vs.
Harrison Central High School
Loss 4-8
Home
vs.
Nichols School
Win 20-2
Location: Playing Fields - Holloway Field
Home
vs.
Martins Ferry High School
Win 13-2
Location: Playing Fields - Holloway Field
Away
Cancelled
vs.
Martins Ferry High School
Location: Martins Ferry (Baseball)
Home
Cancelled
vs.
Harrison Central High School
Location: Playing Fields - Holloway Field
Away
Cancelled
vs.
Bishop Donahue High School
Location: Bishop Donahue Baseball/Softball Field
Away
Cancelled

Baseball Doubleheader

vs.
East Liverpool High School
Home
Cancelled
vs.
Weirton Madonna High School
Location: Playing Fields - Holloway Field
Home
vs.
Buckeye Local High School
Win 2-0
Location: Buckeye Local Baseball Field
Away
vs.
East Liverpool High School
Win 13-0
Home
vs.
Weir High School
Win 7-2
Location: Playing Fields - Holloway Field
Home

Baseball Doubleheader

vs.
Kiski School
Win 6-1
Location: Playing Fields - Holloway Field
Home
vs.
Kiski School
Win 12-6
Location: Linsly - Holloway Field
Home
vs.
Wheeling Central Catholic High School
Win 9-2
Location: Playing Fields - Holloway Field
Away
vs.
Buckeye Local High School
Win 12-0
Location: Buckeye Local Baseball Field
Away
vs.
Steubenville Catholic Central High School
Win 6-3
Location: Vacarro Field - Steubenville
Away
vs.
Weirton Madonna High School
Location: Weirton Madonna (Baseball)
Home

OVAC Baseball Semi Finals

vs.
Steubenville Catholic Central High School
Win 5-1
Location: Linsly - Holloway Field
Away
vs.
Morgantown High School
Win 9-2
Location: Morgantown Mylan Park (Baseball)
Home
Cancelled
vs.
Morgantown High School
Location: Linsly - Holloway Field
Away
vs.
Wheeling Park High School
Loss 4-10
Location: Wheeling Park High School
Away
Cancelled
vs.
Martins Ferry High School
Location: Martins Ferry (Baseball)
TBD

OVAC Baseball 3A Final

vs.
Fort Frye
Win 8-2
Location: Vacarro Field - Steubenville
Home
vs.
Paden City High School
Win 2-0
Location: Linsly - Holloway Field
Home
vs.
St. John Central High School
Win 12-1
Location: Linsly - Holloway Field
Away
Cancelled
vs.
St. John Central High School
Location: St. Johns Baseball Field
Home
Cancelled
vs.
Harrison Central High School
Location: Linsly - Holloway Field

Athletics News

List of 4 news stories.

Archive

Head Coaches

Athletic Director - Mr. B.J. Depew

Listed below are the head coaches for each sport:

Fall:
Cheerleading - Girls, Varsity (Ms. Kylie Harris)
Cross Country - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Kyle Minger)
Cross Country - Girls, Varsity (Ms. Carrie Ochap)
Football - Boys, Jr. High (Mr. Jay Cartwright)
Football - Boys, JV (Mr. B.J. Depew)
Football - Boys, Varsity (Mr. B.J. Depew)
Golf - Coed, Jr. High (Mr. Ryan Dunlevy)
Golf - Coed, JV (Mr. Mark Landini)
Golf - Coed, Varsity (Mr. Mike Church)
Soccer - Coed, 5th/6th (Mrs. Sarah Ochap)
Soccer - Coed, 7th/8th (Ms. Caty Haning)
Soccer - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Eric Fries)
Soccer - Girls, Varsity (Ms. Chelsea Miazgowicz)
Volleyball - Girls, Varsity (Ms. Ashlee Heberger)
Volleyball - Girls, Jr. High (Mrs. Amanda Crews)

Winter:
Basketball - Boys, 5th/6th (Mr. Mark Dodd)
Basketball - Boys, 7th (Mr. Kyle Pytlak)
Basketball - Boys, 8th (Mr. Christopher Kiedaisch)
Basketball - Boys, 9th (Mr. Greg Martin)
Basketball - Boys, Varsity/JV (Mr. James Wallace)
Basketball - Girls, 5th/6th (Mrs. Penny Cunningham)
Basketball - Girls, 7th/8th (Ms. Aslynn Reisinger)
Basketball - Girls, Varsity/JV (Mrs. Rebecca Upton)
Cheerleading - Girls, Varsity (Ms. Kylie Harris)
Hockey - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Stefan Brannare)
Swimming - Boys, Varsity (Mr. William Brubaker)
Swimming - Girls, Varsity (Mr. William Brubaker)
Swimming - Coed, Jr. High (Ms. Rachel Pole)
Wrestling - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Brian Valentine)

Spring:
Baseball - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Jay Cartwright)
Baseball - Boys, JV (Mr. Christopher Kiedaisch)
Lacrosse - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Matt Perry)
Softball - Girls, Varsity (Ms. Amanda Smith)
Tennis - Boys, Varsity (Mrs. Rebecca Upton)
Tennis - Girls, Varsity (Mr. David Riethmiller)
Track - Boys, Jr. High (Mr. Kyle Pytlak)
Track - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Kyle Minger)
Track - Girls, Jr. High (Mrs. Sarah Ochap)
Track - Girls, Varsity (Mrs. Katie Wallace)

The Linsly School

60 Knox Lane, Wheeling WV, 26003
Phone: (304) 233-3260
admit@linsly.org