Today_Calendar

Select a Team

  • Swimming - Upper School Boys

    2019 - 2020

Schedule

print
Home
vs.
Wheeling Central Catholic High School
Win 118-49
Location: Swimming Pool - Stifel Pool - Banes Hall - 1
Home
vs.
Wheeling Park High School
Win 103-65
Location: Swimming Pool - Stifel Pool - Banes Hall - 1
Away
vs.
Brooke High School
Win 99-70
Location: Brooke (Soccer, Baseball, Tennis, Track, Swimming)
Away
vs.
East Liverpool High School
Win 118-42
Weir High School
Win 104-55
Beaver Local High School
Win 122-29
Oak Glen High School
Win 136-6
Steubenville Catholic Central High School
Win 126-5
St. John's Academy
Win 137-2
Location: Calcutta YMCA
Away
vs.
Beaver Local High School
Win
Parkersburg South High School
Win
St. Clairsville
Win
Location: Wheeling University McDonough Center and Swimming Pool
Home
vs.
Steubenville
Win
St. John's Academy
Location: Swimming Pool - Stifel Pool - Banes Hall - 1
Home
vs.
John Marshall High School
Win
Weir High School
Win
Location: Swimming Pool - Stifel Pool - Banes Hall - 1
Home
vs.
Beaver Local High School
Win 137-17
Martins Ferry High School
Win 116.5-43.5
Meadowbrook High School
Win 136-12
St. John's Academy
Location: Swimming Pool - Stifel Pool - Banes Hall - 1
Home
vs.
Barnesville High School
Win 126-47
Union Local
Win 142-5
St. John's Academy
Meadowbrook High School
Location: Swimming Pool - Stifel Pool - Banes Hall - 1
Home
vs.
Kiski School
Win 165-48
Western Reserve Academy
Win 165-83
Location: Swimming Pool - Stifel Pool - Banes Hall - 1
Home
vs.
Steubenville Catholic Central High School
Win 145-4
Location: Swimming Pool - Stifel Pool - Banes Hall - 1
Away

OVAC Swimming Championships

Location: Brooke (Soccer, Baseball, Tennis, Track, Swimming)
Home
vs.
East Liverpool High School
Win 121-37
Indian Creek High School
Win 135-28
Location: Swimming Pool - Stifel Pool - Banes Hall - 1
Home

Swimming - Senior Night

vs.
Edison High School - Richmond OH
Location: Swimming Pool - Stifel Pool - Banes Hall - 1
Away

Eastern Interscholastic Swimmng Chmapionships

Location: Franklin and Marshall University

Team News

List of 1 news stories.

  • Men's Swim Team Regains IPSL Crown

    The Linsly Men's swim team winnig 5 of 8 individual events and taking all three relays retook the IPSL crown they won in 2017.  The 2018 meet was cancelled due to weather and Kiski won the meet last year.
    Read More

Head Coaches

Athletic Director - Mr. B.J. Depew

Listed below are the head coaches for each sport:

Fall:
Cheerleading - Girls, Varsity (Ms. Jennifer Hempelmann)
Cross Country - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Nate Cumberworth)
Cross Country - Girls, Varsity (Mrs. Carrie Ochap)
Football - Boys, Jr. High (Mr. Jay Cartwright)
Football - Boys, JV (Mr. B.J. Depew)
Football - Boys, Varsity (Mr. B.J. Depew)
Golf - Coed, Jr. High (Mr. Joseph Seabright)
Golf - Coed, JV (Mr. John Martin)
Golf - Coed, Varsity (Mr. Mark Landini)
Soccer - Coed, 5th/6th (Mrs. Sarah Ochap)
Soccer - Coed, 7th/8th (Mrs. Caty Coleman)
Soccer - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Greg Martin)
Soccer - Girls, Varsity (Mr. Darryl Crews)
Volleyball - Girls, Varsity (Mrs. Ashlee Jividen)
Volleyball - Girls, Jr. High (Mrs. Maggie Allison)

Winter:
Basketball - Boys, 5th/6th (Mr. Mark Dodd)
Basketball - Boys, 7th (Nate Cumberworth)
Basketball - Boys, 8th (Nate Cumberworth)
Basketball - Boys, 9th (Mr. David Wojcik)
Basketball - Boys, Varsity/JV (Mr. David Wojcik)
Basketball - Girls, 5th/6th (Mr. Joseph Seabright)
Basketball - Girls, 7th/8th (Ms. Abby Petho)
Basketball - Girls, Varsity/JV (Mrs. Rebecca Upton)
Bowling - Coed, Varsity (Mrs. Penny Cunningham)
Cheerleading - Girls, Varsity (Ms. Jalynn Keyser)
Hockey - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Stefan Brannare)
Swimming - Boys, Varsity (Mr. William Brubaker)
Swimming - Girls, Varsity (Mr. William Brubaker)
Swimming - Coed, Jr. High (Ms. Allson Koehler)
Wrestling - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Brian Valentine)

Spring:
Baseball - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Jay Cartwright)
Baseball - Boys, JV (Mr. Christopher Kiedaisch)
Lacrosse - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Matt Perry)
Softball - Girls, Varsity (Mr. Darryl Crews)
Tennis - Boys, Varsity (Mrs. Rebecca Upton)
Tennis - Girls, Varsity (Mr. David Riethmiller)
Track - Boys, Jr. High - (Mr. Jeff Hasis)
Track - Boys, Varsity (Nate Cumberworth)
Track - Girls, Jr. High (Mrs. Sarah Ochap)
Track - Girls, Varsity (Mrs. Katie Wallace)

The Linsly School

60 Knox Lane, Wheeling WV, 26003
Phone: (304) 233-3260
admit@linsly.org