Select a Team

Recent Linsly Sports Scores

Monday, 11/29/2021

Linsly v St. Clairsville

Swimming - Upper School Girls
vs
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
St. Clairsville
Tie 78-78


Monday, 11/29/2021

Linsly v St. Clairsville

Swimming - Upper School Boys
vs
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
St. Clairsville
Win 96-59


Directions to our Facilities

For MANY Linsly home athletic events, using the following GPS address should get you close to our athletic facilities (Stifel Field House and Behrens Gym) and fields.
120 Leatherwood Lane, Wheeling, WV  26003

For swimming meets and events at the Paull Gym, use the following GPS address:
60 Knox Lane, Wheeling, WV  26003

Head Coaches

Athletic Director - Mr. B.J. Depew

Listed below are the head coaches for each sport:

Fall:
Cheerleading - Girls, Varsity
Cross Country - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Nate Cumberworth)
Cross Country - Girls, Varsity (Mrs. Crissy D'Aquila)
Football - Boys, Jr. High (Mr. Kevin Kendzerski)
Football - Boys, JV (Mr. B.J. Depew)
Football - Boys, Varsity (Mr. B.J. Depew)
Golf - Coed, Jr. High (Mr. Joseph Seabright)
Golf - Coed, JV (Mr. John Martin)
Golf - Coed, Varsity (Mr. Mark Landini)
Soccer - Coed, 5th/6th (Mrs. Sarah Ochap)
Soccer - Coed, 7th/8th (Mrs. Caty Coleman)
Soccer - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Greg Martin)
Soccer - Girls, Varsity (Mr. Chuck Neighoff)
Volleyball - Girls, Varsity (Mrs. Ashlee Jividen)
Volleyball - Girls, Jr. High (Mrs. Joy Van Scyoc)

Winter:
Basketball - Boys, 5th/6th (Mr. George Irvin)
Basketball - Boys, 7th/8th (Mr. Doug Tush)
Basketball - Boys, 9th (Mr. Rob Zitzelsberger)
Basketball - Boys, JV (Mr. Mike Thomas)
Basketball - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Dave Wojcik)
Basketball - Girls, 7th/8th  (Mr. Joseph Seabright)
Basketball - Girls, Varsity/JV (Mrs. Rebecca Upton)
Bowling - Coed, Varsity (Mrs. Penny Cunningham)
Cheerleading - Girls, Varsity 
Hockey - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Stefan Brannare)
Swimming - Boys, Varsity (Mr. William Brubaker)
Swimming - Girls, Varsity (Mr. William Brubaker)
Swimming - Coed, Jr. High (Mrs. Regina Bauer)
Wrestling - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Brian Valentine)

Spring:
Baseball - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Jay Cartwright)
Baseball - Boys, JV (Mr. Christopher Kiedaisch)
Lacrosse - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Matt Perry)
Softball - Girls, Varsity (Mr. Paul Recrosio)
Tennis - Boys, Varsity (Mr. Tyler Bickford)
Tennis - Girls, Varsity (Mr. David Riethmiller)
Track - Boys, Jr. High -
Track - Boys, Varsity (Nate Cumberworth)
Track - Girls, Jr. High (Mrs. Sarah Ochap)
Track - Girls, Varsity (Mrs. Katie Wallace)

The Rose and Phil Plumby Training Center


Hours of Operation

Monday - Thursday    
  • 5:30-7:30 am - Faculty, Staff, Alumni, Boarding/Day Students
  • 3:00-6:00 pm - Scheduled: Teams & out of season groups with coaches present. 
  • 6:30-8:00 pm - Faculty, Staff, Alumni, Boarding/Day Students
Friday
  • 5:30-7:30 am - Faculty, Staff, Alumni, Boarding/Day Students
  • 3:00-6:00 pm - Scheduled: Teams & out of season groups with coaches present. 
Saturday & Sunday    
  • 11:00-2:00 pm - Faculty, Staff, Alumni, Boarding/Day Students
* You will need to sign in on the timesheet when entering the weight room and sign out after done. 
 
* No students, alums, or outside guests should ever be in the weight room without a Linsly coach, or faculty or staff member physically present.

Become a Cadet

Submit this form for more information.